Online Program

New Leaders Online 2020 - Program

Click on the sessions below to see our amazing line up of keynote speakers and presentation topics.

All times listed below are in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) and recordings will be made available on-demand for up to 6 months post event.

SESSION 1: Social and Environmental impacts | Thursday 25 June | 4:00pm AEST

Session chair: Elliot Kahn, Senior Geologist, BHP

4.00pm – 4.05pm | AusIMM Welcome

4:05pm – 4:35pm | Keynote Presentation

4:35pm – 4:45pm | Professional Development Presentation

4:45pm – 4:55pm | Graduate Presentation

4:55pm – 5:00pm | Q&A discussion 

5:00pm – 5:30pm | Networking

Session Sponsor: BHP

SESSION 2: Future Workforce | Thursday 2 July | 4:00pm AEST

Session chair: Ashleigh Colette, SAusIMM, University of Queensland

4.00pm – 4.05pm | AusIMM New Professionals Network Presentation

4:05pm – 4:35pm | Keynote Presentation

4:35pm – 4:45pm | Professional Development Presentation

4:45pm – 4:55pm | Graduate Presentation

4:55pm – 5:00pm | Q&A discussion 

5:00pm – 5:30pm | Networking

SESSION 3: Technology over the horizon | Thursday 9 July | 4:00pm AEST

Session chair: Kyle Jarrett, AAusIMM, Mining Engineer, Anglo American

4.00pm – 4.05pm | AusIMM Society Presentation

4:05pm – 4:35pm | Keynote Presentation

4:35pm – 4:45pm | Professional Development Presentation

4:45pm – 4:55pm | Graduate Presentation

4:55pm – 5:00pm | Q&A discussion 

5:00pm – 5:30pm | Networking

SESSION 4: Technology over the horizon | Thursday 16 July | 4:00pm AEST

Session chair: Lucy Barrie, SAusIMM, University of New South Wales

4.00pm – 4.05pm | AusIMM Society Presentation

4:05pm – 4:35pm | Keynote Presentation

4:35pm – 4:45pm | Professional Development Presentation

4:45pm – 4:55pm | Graduate Presentation

4:55pm – 5:00pm | Q&A discussion 

5:00pm – 5:30pm | Networking

SESSION 5: Technology over the horizon | Thursday 23 July | 4:00pm AEST

Session chair: Harrison Rees, SAusIMM, Monash University

4.00pm – 4.05pm | AusIMM Society Presentation

4:05pm – 4:35pm | Keynote Presentation

4:35pm – 4:45pm | Professional Development Presentation

4:45pm – 4:55pm | Graduate Presentation

4:55pm – 5:00pm | Q&A discussion 

5:00pm – 5:30pm | Networking

SESSION 6: AusIMM Scholarships | Thursday 30 July | 4:00pm AEST

Session chair: Jared Osbourne, FAusIMM, General Manager, Technical Development for Rio Tinto and Chairman of the AusIMM Education Endowment Fund (EEF)

4.00pm – 4.05pm | AusIMM EEF scholarships launch
Jared Osbourne, FAusIMM, General Manager, Technical Development for Rio Tinto and Chairman of the AusIMM Education Endowment Fund (EEF)

4:05pm – 4:15pm | Sir Frank Espie/Rio Tinto Leadership award
Jennifer Meikle, Process Operations Superintendent at Newmont Goldcorp Corporation 

4:15pm – 4:25pm | Education Endowment Fund (EEF) Premium Scholarships

4:25pm – 4:35pm | EEF Awards for Academic Achievement (AAA)
Dr Rhett Hassell MAusIMM(CP), Superintendent Technical Services at Rio Tinto

4:35pm – 4:45pm | Epiroc Scholarship
Marten Hunt, Mining Engineer – Graduate at Glencore Coal and 2019 Epiroc Scholarship winner

4:45pm – 4:55pm | AusIMM Tarkwa Scholarships

4:55pm – 5.00pm | Q&A discussion 

5.00pm – 5.05pm | Closing Remarks

5:05pm – 5:30pm | Networking

Session Sponsors: Epiroc, Rio Tinto, UNSW